Birds of North America
Puzzle 22 · Western Forests · Page 38 in print
Acorn Woodpecker
An Acorn Woodpecker group stores nuts in drilled holes. Its storage tree, called a granary, may remain in use for generations.
Jump to a word
The words
Almonds
Nuts occasionally stored alongside acorns by Acorn Woodpeckers.
Colombia
Southern end of its range, in the northern Andes.
Animal Diversity Web: Melanerpes formicivorus (opens a new tab)
Granary Tree
A tree riddled with holes where acorns are stored.
Hazelnuts
A type of nut Acorn Woodpeckers may store.
Helpers
Extra group members, usually earlier offspring, that assist the breeding pair.
Hoarding
Storing acorns in fall to eat in winter.
Joint Nest
A single nest in which multiple breeding females in a group lay eggs.
Oak Woods
Its main habitat; seldom found away from oaks.
Red Cap
The male Acorn Woodpecker has a red crown.
Redwood
Redwood forest used if oaks are nearby.
Animal Diversity Web: Melanerpes formicivorus (opens a new tab)
Shrinkage
Drying acorns become smaller, prompting birds to move them to tighter storage holes.
Stiff Tail
The woodpecker’s rigid tail braces it on tree trunks.
Walnuts
Nuts included in Acorn Woodpecker food stores.
White Forehead
The pale forehead contrasts with the male Acorn Woodpecker’s red cap.
White Rump
A pale patch visible on an Acorn Woodpecker in flight.
Sources
- Acorn Woodpecker: Life HistoryCornell Lab of Ornithology
- Melanerpes formicivorus (acorn woodpecker) | INFORMATIONAnimal Diversity Web, University of Michigan
- Acorn WoodpeckerNational Audubon Society
- Acorn Woodpecker: IdentificationCornell Lab of Ornithology